Financial resilience2025
Lloyd's Register Foundation World Risk Poll01 / 05
83.4% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner53.2%
02Neighbors care61.7%
031+ month buffer83.4%
04Mental-health harm worry47%
05Violent-crime harm worry75.5%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingMore than eight in ten respondents in Spain said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Independent source1,007 respondents on highlighted item
Explore data+
Financial resilience
83.4% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
2025Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner53.2%
02Neighbors care61.7%
031+ month buffer83.4%
04Mental-health harm worry47%
05Violent-crime harm worry75.5%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Married / partner | 53.2% |
|---|
| Neighbors care | 61.7% |
|---|
| 1+ month buffer | 83.4% |
|---|
| Mental-health harm worry | 47% |
|---|
| Violent-crime harm worry | 75.5% |
|---|
Question / measureHow Long Household Could Cover Basic Needs If Income Was Lost: A month or more
Sample1,007 respondents on highlighted item
Evidencecanonical observation
Use classOPEN ATTRIBUTION
FindingMore than eight in ten respondents in Spain said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Evidence noteCanonical World Risk Poll 2025 observation lrf-wrp-2025-esp-household_buffer_month_plus. Weighted national estimate; item base differs from the full survey sample.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Life evaluation2023–2025
World Happiness Report / Gallup World Poll02 / 05
Average life evaluation is 6.540 out of 10
Average life evaluation in SpainPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.54 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.540 for Spain.
Independent sourceGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Explore data+
Life evaluation
Average life evaluation is 6.540 out of 10
2023–2025Average life evaluation in SpainPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.54 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2023–2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| 2023–2025 average | 6.54 / 10 |
|---|
Question / measureCantril Ladder life evaluation, 0 worst possible life to 10 best possible life
SampleGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.540 for Spain.
Evidence notePublisher-released World Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1 national aggregate. Three-year average; underlying Gallup respondent microdata are proprietary and are not republished.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Public moodOct.–Nov. 2025
European Commission — Standard Eurobarometer03 / 05
91% say they are satisfied with the life they lead
Selected Eurobarometer country indicatorsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Life satisfaction91%
02Democracy satisfaction51%
03Housing as national concern36%
Standard Eurobarometer 104, Autumn 2025. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingStandard Eurobarometer 104 reports that 91% of respondents in Spain were satisfied with the life they lead.
Independent sourceSpain country sample; see official factsheet/report
Explore data+
Public mood
91% say they are satisfied with the life they lead
Oct.–Nov. 2025Selected Eurobarometer country indicatorsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Life satisfaction91%
02Democracy satisfaction51%
03Housing as national concern36%
Standard Eurobarometer 104, Autumn 2025. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Oct.–Nov. 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Life satisfaction | 91% |
|---|
| Democracy satisfaction | 51% |
|---|
| Housing as national concern | 36% |
|---|
Question / measureSatisfied with the life they lead
SampleSpain country sample; see official factsheet/report
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingStandard Eurobarometer 104 reports that 91% of respondents in Spain were satisfied with the life they lead.
Evidence noteEuropean Commission Standard Eurobarometer 104 public Spain country result. Face-to-face Eurobarometer country sample; this is a survey snapshot from October–November 2025.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Household economy2026-04-06/2026-04-10
Centro de Investigaciones Sociológicas (CIS)04 / 05
64.7% rate their personal economic situation as good or very good
Personal economic situationPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Good / very good64.7%Regular9.9%Bad / very bad24.8%Other / no answer0.6%
CIS April 2026 public result; vote-estimation items excluded. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingSpain's April 2026 CIS Barometer found 64.7% rated their personal economic situation as good or very good, while 24.8% rated it bad or very bad.
Independent source4,020 interviews
Explore data+
Household economy
64.7% rate their personal economic situation as good or very good
2026-04-06/2026-04-10Personal economic situationPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Good / very good64.7%Regular9.9%Bad / very bad24.8%Other / no answer0.6%
CIS April 2026 public result; vote-estimation items excluded. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2026-04-06/2026-04-10| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Good / very good | 64.7% |
|---|
| Regular | 9.9% |
|---|
| Bad / very bad | 24.8% |
|---|
| Other / no answer | 0.6% |
|---|
Question / measureAssessment of respondent's personal economic situation
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classOPEN ATTRIBUTION
FindingSpain's April 2026 CIS Barometer found 64.7% rated their personal economic situation as good or very good, while 24.8% rated it bad or very bad.
Evidence noteCIS April 2026 Barometer Study 3557 public result tables. National survey snapshot from April 2026; election vote-estimation content in the same barometer is excluded from People.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Historical democratic satisfaction2000
Comparative Study of Electoral Systems (CSES)05 / 05
CSES reported a mean democracy-satisfaction score of 1.9 on its four-point scale
Mean satisfaction-with-democracy scorePOLISMETRIC · DATA
1.9 / 4
04 / 4
Spain 2000 meanCSES four-point scale; lower values correspond to greater satisfaction. Historical benchmark. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingA CSES Module 1 cross-country report places Spain's 2000 mean satisfaction-with-democracy score at 1.9 on the source's four-point response scale.
Independent sourceSpain 2000 CSES study; see documentation
Explore data+
Historical democratic satisfaction
CSES reported a mean democracy-satisfaction score of 1.9 on its four-point scale
2000Mean satisfaction-with-democracy scorePOLISMETRIC · DATA
1.9 / 4
04 / 4
Spain 2000 meanCSES four-point scale; lower values correspond to greater satisfaction. Historical benchmark. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2000| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Spain 2000 mean | 1.9 score_4 |
|---|
Question / measureSatisfaction with the way democracy works, four-point CSES scale
SampleSpain 2000 CSES study; see documentation
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classOPEN COMMERCIAL OK
FindingA CSES Module 1 cross-country report places Spain's 2000 mean satisfaction-with-democracy score at 1.9 on the source's four-point response scale.
Evidence noteCSES Module 1 Spain 2000 public comparative report. Historical 2000 benchmark; lower values on the source scale correspond to greater satisfaction, so this is not a percentage or a modern score.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗