Financial resilience2025
Lloyd's Register Foundation World Risk Poll01 / 05
83.9% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner64.3%
02Neighbors care55.8%
031+ month buffer83.9%
04Mental-health harm worry29.4%
05Violent-crime harm worry60%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingMore than eight in ten respondents in Poland said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Independent source844 respondents on highlighted item
Explore data+
Financial resilience
83.9% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
2025Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner64.3%
02Neighbors care55.8%
031+ month buffer83.9%
04Mental-health harm worry29.4%
05Violent-crime harm worry60%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Married / partner | 64.3% |
|---|
| Neighbors care | 55.8% |
|---|
| 1+ month buffer | 83.9% |
|---|
| Mental-health harm worry | 29.4% |
|---|
| Violent-crime harm worry | 60% |
|---|
Question / measureHow Long Household Could Cover Basic Needs If Income Was Lost: A month or more
Sample844 respondents on highlighted item
Evidencecanonical observation
Use classOPEN ATTRIBUTION
FindingMore than eight in ten respondents in Poland said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Evidence noteCanonical World Risk Poll 2025 observation lrf-wrp-2025-pol-household_buffer_month_plus. Weighted national estimate; item base differs from the full survey sample.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Life evaluation2023–2025
World Happiness Report / Gallup World Poll02 / 05
Average life evaluation is 6.768 out of 10
Average life evaluation in PolandPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.77 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.768 for Poland.
Independent sourceGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Explore data+
Life evaluation
Average life evaluation is 6.768 out of 10
2023–2025Average life evaluation in PolandPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.77 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2023–2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| 2023–2025 average | 6.768 / 10 |
|---|
Question / measureCantril Ladder life evaluation, 0 worst possible life to 10 best possible life
SampleGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.768 for Poland.
Evidence notePublisher-released World Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1 national aggregate. Three-year average; this is a life-evaluation measure, not momentary emotion.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Institutional trustFebruary 2026
CBOS Foundation03 / 05
83% trust the armed forces, while 19% trust political parties
Trust in selected institutionsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Armed forces83%
02Police71%
03Local authorities69%
04Public administration60%
05EU48%
CBOS February 2026 national survey. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard. Card shows 5 of 8 published observations; Explore Data shows the full set.
Key findingCBOS' February 2026 representative survey shows large differences in institutional trust: 83% trusted the armed forces, 71% police, 69% local authorities, 60% public administration, and 19% political parties.
Independent source967 adults; random sample representative of Poland's adult population
Explore data+
Institutional trust
83% trust the armed forces, while 19% trust political parties
February 2026Trust in selected institutionsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Armed forces83%
02Police71%
03Local authorities69%
04Public administration60%
05EU48%
06Courts37%
07Media27%
08Political parties19%
CBOS February 2026 national survey. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard. Card shows 5 of 8 published observations; Explore Data shows the full set.
Published observations · February 2026| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Armed forces | 83% |
|---|
| Police | 71% |
|---|
| Local authorities | 69% |
|---|
| Public administration | 60% |
|---|
| EU | 48% |
|---|
| Courts | 37% |
|---|
| Media | 27% |
|---|
| Political parties | 19% |
|---|
Question / measureGeneral trust or distrust in selected institutions
Sample967 adults; random sample representative of Poland's adult population
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingCBOS' February 2026 representative survey shows large differences in institutional trust: 83% trusted the armed forces, 71% police, 69% local authorities, 60% public administration, and 19% political parties.
Evidence noteCBOS Public Trust, March 2026 report based on February fieldwork. Institution-specific shares are separate measures; this is not an overall trust index.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Values & religionJan–Apr 2025
Pew Research Center04 / 05
16% say belief in God is necessary to be moral
Belief in God and moralityPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Necessary16%Not necessary80%No answer / residual4%
Pew Spring 2025 public topline. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingPew Research Center found 16% of Polish adults said belief in God is necessary to be moral and have good values, while 80% said it is not necessary.
Independent sourceNationally representative Polish adult survey
Explore data+
Values & religion
16% say belief in God is necessary to be moral
Jan–Apr 2025Belief in God and moralityPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Necessary16%Not necessary80%No answer / residual4%
Pew Spring 2025 public topline. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Jan–Apr 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Necessary | 16% |
|---|
| Not necessary | 80% |
|---|
| No answer / residual | 4% |
|---|
Question / measureIs belief in God necessary in order to be moral and have good values?
SampleNationally representative Polish adult survey
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingPew Research Center found 16% of Polish adults said belief in God is necessary to be moral and have good values, while 80% said it is not necessary.
Evidence notePew Research Center Spring 2025 Global Attitudes Survey public topline. Publisher-released topline only; those who did not answer are not shown.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Political knowledgeUnderlying CSES studies predate the 2016 report
Comparative Study of Electoral Systems (CSES)05 / 05
Correct-answer rates ranged from 7.8% to 84.1% across four CSES knowledge items
Correct answers on four CSES knowledge itemsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Second-party item84.1%
02Finance item47%
03Unemployment item35.9%
04UN Secretary-General item7.8%
Historical CSES methodological comparison published in 2016; item difficulty and study timing vary. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingA CSES methodological report published in 2016 shows wide variation across four political-knowledge items for Poland. PolisMetric treats this as a dated historical benchmark rather than a current national score.
Independent sourceCSES national election-study respondents; see report and study documentation
Explore data+
Political knowledge
Correct-answer rates ranged from 7.8% to 84.1% across four CSES knowledge items
Underlying CSES studies predate the 2016 reportCorrect answers on four CSES knowledge itemsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Second-party item84.1%
02Finance item47%
03Unemployment item35.9%
04UN Secretary-General item7.8%
Historical CSES methodological comparison published in 2016; item difficulty and study timing vary. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Underlying CSES studies predate the 2016 report| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Second-party item | 84.1% |
|---|
| Finance item | 47% |
|---|
| Unemployment item | 35.9% |
|---|
| UN Secretary-General item | 7.8% |
|---|
Question / measureFour CSES political-knowledge items: second party, finance, UN Secretary-General, and unemployment
SampleCSES national election-study respondents; see report and study documentation
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classOPEN COMMERCIAL OK
FindingA CSES methodological report published in 2016 shows wide variation across four political-knowledge items for Poland. PolisMetric treats this as a dated historical benchmark rather than a current national score.
Evidence noteCSES Political Knowledge Sub-Committee report table of country-level correct-answer shares. Historical benchmark from pre-2016 CSES studies. Item difficulty varies substantially, and CSES itself cautioned about cross-country comparability.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗