Financial resilience2025
Lloyd's Register Foundation World Risk Poll01 / 05
89.9% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner60.9%
02Neighbors care82%
031+ month buffer89.9%
04Mental-health harm worry38.6%
05Violent-crime harm worry38.7%
Five separately measured World Risk Poll items shown for context; the headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingAbout nine in ten respondents in Norway said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Independent sourcen 1,001
Explore data+
Financial resilience
89.9% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
2025Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner60.9%
02Neighbors care82%
031+ month buffer89.9%
04Mental-health harm worry38.6%
05Violent-crime harm worry38.7%
Five separately measured World Risk Poll items shown for context; the headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Married / partner | 60.9% |
|---|
| Neighbors care | 82% |
|---|
| 1+ month buffer | 89.9% |
|---|
| Mental-health harm worry | 38.6% |
|---|
| Violent-crime harm worry | 38.7% |
|---|
Question / measureHow Long Household Could Cover Basic Needs If Income Was Lost: A month or more
Evidencecanonical observation
Use classOPEN ATTRIBUTION
FindingAbout nine in ten respondents in Norway said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Evidence noteCanonical World Risk Poll observation lrf-wrp-2025-nor-household_buffer_month_plus; weighted national estimate 89.9%.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Life evaluation2023–2025
World Happiness Report / Gallup World Poll02 / 05
Average life evaluation is 7.242 out of 10
Average life evaluation in NorwayPOLISMETRIC · DATA
7.24 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports Norway's three-year average life evaluation at 7.242 on the 0-to-10 Cantril Ladder.
Independent sourceGallup World Poll national samples; see World Happiness Report methodology
Explore data+
Life evaluation
Average life evaluation is 7.242 out of 10
2023–2025Average life evaluation in NorwayPOLISMETRIC · DATA
7.24 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2023–2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| 2023–2025 average | 7.242 / 10 |
|---|
Question / measureCantril Ladder life evaluation, 0–10
SampleGallup World Poll national samples; see World Happiness Report methodology
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports Norway's three-year average life evaluation at 7.242 on the 0-to-10 Cantril Ladder.
Evidence noteWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1 reports Norway at 7.242, based on Gallup World Poll 2023–2025 life evaluations.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Institutional trustOct. 15–27, 2025
OECD03 / 05
57% report high or moderately high trust in the national government
High or moderately high trust in national governmentPOLISMETRIC · DATA
57%
0100%
High or moderately high trust in national governmentOECD Survey on Drivers of Trust in Public Institutions 2026 — Norway Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingThe OECD Trust Survey found 57% of adults in Norway reported high or moderately high trust in the national government in 2025.
Independent sourceRepresentative sample of Norway's adult population
Explore data+
Institutional trust
57% report high or moderately high trust in the national government
Oct. 15–27, 2025High or moderately high trust in national governmentPOLISMETRIC · DATA
57%
0100%
High or moderately high trust in national governmentOECD Survey on Drivers of Trust in Public Institutions 2026 — Norway Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Oct. 15–27, 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| High or moderately high trust in national government | 57% |
|---|
Question / measureHigh or moderately high trust in national government
SampleRepresentative sample of Norway's adult population
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingThe OECD Trust Survey found 57% of adults in Norway reported high or moderately high trust in the national government in 2025.
Evidence noteOECD Trust Survey 2026 Norway country note reports 57% had high or moderately high trust in the national government in 2025.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Media trust2026
Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism04 / 05
53% say they trust news overall
Trust in news overallPOLISMETRIC · DATA
53%
0100%
Trust in news overallDigital News Report 2026 — Norway Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingReuters Institute's Digital News Report 2026 reports overall trust in news at 53% in Norway.
Independent sourceRepresentative-quota online sample; see Digital News Report methodology
Explore data+
Media trust
53% say they trust news overall
2026Trust in news overallPOLISMETRIC · DATA
53%
0100%
Trust in news overallDigital News Report 2026 — Norway Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2026| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Trust in news overall | 53% |
|---|
Question / measureTrust in news overall
SampleRepresentative-quota online sample; see Digital News Report methodology
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingReuters Institute's Digital News Report 2026 reports overall trust in news at 53% in Norway.
Evidence noteReuters Institute Digital News Report 2026 Norway page reports 53% trust in news overall.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Social trust2025
Statistics Norway (SSB)05 / 05
Average trust in people one does not know is 6.0 out of 10
Average trust in people one does not knowPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6 / 10
010 / 10
Average trust in people one does not knowFremdeles høy tillit i Norge Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingStatistics Norway's 2025 Living Conditions Survey reported average trust in people one does not know at 6.0 on a 0-to-10 scale.
Independent sourceStatistics Norway Living Conditions Survey; see SSB methodology
Explore data+
Social trust
Average trust in people one does not know is 6.0 out of 10
2025Average trust in people one does not knowPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6 / 10
010 / 10
Average trust in people one does not knowFremdeles høy tillit i Norge Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Average trust in people one does not know | 6 / 10 |
|---|
Question / measureAverage trust in people one does not know, 0–10
SampleStatistics Norway Living Conditions Survey; see SSB methodology
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingStatistics Norway's 2025 Living Conditions Survey reported average trust in people one does not know at 6.0 on a 0-to-10 scale.
Evidence noteStatistics Norway reports average trust in people one does not know at 6.0 on a 0-to-10 scale in the 2025 Living Conditions Survey.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗