Financial resilience2025
Lloyd's Register Foundation World Risk Poll01 / 05
77.2% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner51.3%
02Neighbors care69.3%
031+ month buffer77.2%
04Mental-health harm worry48.3%
05Violent-crime harm worry66.4%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingMore than three-quarters of respondents in France said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Independent source977 respondents on highlighted item
Explore data+
Financial resilience
77.2% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
2025Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner51.3%
02Neighbors care69.3%
031+ month buffer77.2%
04Mental-health harm worry48.3%
05Violent-crime harm worry66.4%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Married / partner | 51.3% |
|---|
| Neighbors care | 69.3% |
|---|
| 1+ month buffer | 77.2% |
|---|
| Mental-health harm worry | 48.3% |
|---|
| Violent-crime harm worry | 66.4% |
|---|
Question / measureHow Long Household Could Cover Basic Needs If Income Was Lost: A month or more
Sample977 respondents on highlighted item
Evidencecanonical observation
Use classOPEN ATTRIBUTION
FindingMore than three-quarters of respondents in France said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Evidence noteCanonical World Risk Poll 2025 observation lrf-wrp-2025-fra-household_buffer_month_plus. Weighted national estimate; item base differs from the full survey sample.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Life evaluation2023–2025
World Happiness Report / Gallup World Poll02 / 05
Average life evaluation is 6.586 out of 10
Average life evaluation in FrancePOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.59 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.586 for France.
Independent sourceGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Explore data+
Life evaluation
Average life evaluation is 6.586 out of 10
2023–2025Average life evaluation in FrancePOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.59 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2023–2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| 2023–2025 average | 6.586 / 10 |
|---|
Question / measureCantril Ladder life evaluation, 0 worst possible life to 10 best possible life
SampleGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.586 for France.
Evidence notePublisher-released World Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1 national aggregate. Three-year average; underlying Gallup respondent microdata are proprietary and are not republished.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Institutional trustJan.–Feb. 2026
Sciences Po CEVIPOF / OpinionWay03 / 05
73% trust the police, compared with 45% who trust the justice system
Trust in selected institutionsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Hospitals79%
02Gendarmerie77%
03Military75%
04Police73%
05Social security68%
CEVIPOF Political Trust Barometer 2026. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard. Card shows 5 of 8 published observations; Explore Data shows the full set.
Key findingCEVIPOF's 2026 Political Trust Barometer found 73% of French respondents trusted the police and 45% trusted the justice system.
Independent sourceFrance survey sample; CEVIPOF reports 1,580 respondents for half-sample items and full methodology in results
Explore data+
Institutional trust
73% trust the police, compared with 45% who trust the justice system
Jan.–Feb. 2026Trust in selected institutionsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Hospitals79%
02Gendarmerie77%
03Military75%
04Police73%
05Social security68%
06Justice system45%
07Media29%
08Political parties15%
CEVIPOF Political Trust Barometer 2026. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard. Card shows 5 of 8 published observations; Explore Data shows the full set.
Published observations · Jan.–Feb. 2026| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Hospitals | 79% |
|---|
| Gendarmerie | 77% |
|---|
| Military | 75% |
|---|
| Police | 73% |
|---|
| Social security | 68% |
|---|
| Justice system | 45% |
|---|
| Media | 29% |
|---|
| Political parties | 15% |
|---|
Question / measureConfidence in selected public institutions
SampleFrance survey sample; CEVIPOF reports 1,580 respondents for half-sample items and full methodology in results
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingCEVIPOF's 2026 Political Trust Barometer found 73% of French respondents trusted the police and 45% trusted the justice system.
Evidence noteCEVIPOF Political Trust Barometer Wave 17. Institution-specific trust shares are separate measures and should not be averaged into a synthetic trust score.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Values & religionSpring 2025
Pew Research Center04 / 05
16% say belief in God is necessary to be moral
Belief in God and moralityPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Necessary16%Other / not necessary84%
Pew Spring 2025 public topline. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingPew Research Center found 16% of French adults said belief in God is necessary to be moral and have good values.
Independent sourceNationally representative French adult survey
Explore data+
Values & religion
16% say belief in God is necessary to be moral
Spring 2025Belief in God and moralityPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Necessary16%Other / not necessary84%
Pew Spring 2025 public topline. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Spring 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Necessary | 16% |
|---|
| Other / not necessary | 84% |
|---|
Question / measureIs belief in God necessary in order to be moral and have good values?
SampleNationally representative French adult survey
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingPew Research Center found 16% of French adults said belief in God is necessary to be moral and have good values.
Evidence notePew Research Center Spring 2025 Global Attitudes Survey public topline. Publisher-released topline only.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Political knowledgeUnderlying CSES studies predate the 2016 report
Comparative Study of Electoral Systems (CSES)05 / 05
Correct-answer rates ranged from 22.4% to 63.3% across four CSES knowledge items
Correct answers on four CSES knowledge itemsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Second-party item63.3%
02Finance item52.9%
03Unemployment item42.5%
04UN Secretary-General item22.4%
Historical CSES methodological comparison published in 2016; item difficulty and study timing vary. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingA CSES methodological report published in 2016 shows wide variation across four political-knowledge items for France. PolisMetric treats this as a dated historical benchmark rather than a current national score.
Independent sourceCSES national election-study respondents; see report and study documentation
Explore data+
Political knowledge
Correct-answer rates ranged from 22.4% to 63.3% across four CSES knowledge items
Underlying CSES studies predate the 2016 reportCorrect answers on four CSES knowledge itemsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Second-party item63.3%
02Finance item52.9%
03Unemployment item42.5%
04UN Secretary-General item22.4%
Historical CSES methodological comparison published in 2016; item difficulty and study timing vary. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Underlying CSES studies predate the 2016 report| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Second-party item | 63.3% |
|---|
| Finance item | 52.9% |
|---|
| Unemployment item | 42.5% |
|---|
| UN Secretary-General item | 22.4% |
|---|
Question / measureFour CSES political-knowledge items: second party, finance, UN Secretary-General, and unemployment
SampleCSES national election-study respondents; see report and study documentation
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classOPEN COMMERCIAL OK
FindingA CSES methodological report published in 2016 shows wide variation across four political-knowledge items for France. PolisMetric treats this as a dated historical benchmark rather than a current national score.
Evidence noteCSES Political Knowledge Sub-Committee report table of country-level correct-answer shares. Historical benchmark from pre-2016 CSES studies. Item difficulty varies substantially, and CSES itself cautioned about cross-country comparability.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗