Financial resilience2025
Lloyd's Register Foundation World Risk Poll01 / 05
79.5% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner47.8%
02Neighbors care74.8%
031+ month buffer79.5%
04Mental-health harm worry54.6%
05Violent-crime harm worry72.2%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingNearly four in five respondents in Belgium said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Independent source970 respondents on highlighted item
Explore data+
Financial resilience
79.5% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
2025Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner47.8%
02Neighbors care74.8%
031+ month buffer79.5%
04Mental-health harm worry54.6%
05Violent-crime harm worry72.2%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Married / partner | 47.8% |
|---|
| Neighbors care | 74.8% |
|---|
| 1+ month buffer | 79.5% |
|---|
| Mental-health harm worry | 54.6% |
|---|
| Violent-crime harm worry | 72.2% |
|---|
Question / measureHow Long Household Could Cover Basic Needs If Income Was Lost: A month or more
Sample970 respondents on highlighted item
Evidencecanonical observation
Use classOPEN ATTRIBUTION
FindingNearly four in five respondents in Belgium said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Evidence noteCanonical World Risk Poll 2025 observation lrf-wrp-2025-bel-household_buffer_month_plus. Weighted national estimate; item base differs from the full survey sample.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Life evaluation2023–2025
World Happiness Report / Gallup World Poll02 / 05
Average life evaluation is 6.926 out of 10
Average life evaluation in BelgiumPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.93 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.926 for Belgium.
Independent sourceGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Explore data+
Life evaluation
Average life evaluation is 6.926 out of 10
2023–2025Average life evaluation in BelgiumPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.93 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2023–2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| 2023–2025 average | 6.926 / 10 |
|---|
Question / measureCantril Ladder life evaluation, 0 worst possible life to 10 best possible life
SampleGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.926 for Belgium.
Evidence notePublisher-released World Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1 national aggregate. Three-year average; underlying Gallup respondent microdata are proprietary and are not republished.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Public moodOct.–Nov. 2025
European Commission — Standard Eurobarometer03 / 05
87% say they are satisfied with the life they lead
Selected Eurobarometer country indicatorsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Life satisfaction87%
02Democracy satisfaction55%
03Trust in EU43%
Standard Eurobarometer 104, Autumn 2025. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingStandard Eurobarometer 104 reports that 87% of respondents in Belgium were satisfied with the life they lead.
Independent sourceBelgium country sample; see official factsheet/report
Explore data+
Public mood
87% say they are satisfied with the life they lead
Oct.–Nov. 2025Selected Eurobarometer country indicatorsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Life satisfaction87%
02Democracy satisfaction55%
03Trust in EU43%
Standard Eurobarometer 104, Autumn 2025. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Oct.–Nov. 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Life satisfaction | 87% |
|---|
| Democracy satisfaction | 55% |
|---|
| Trust in EU | 43% |
|---|
Question / measureSatisfied with the life they lead
SampleBelgium country sample; see official factsheet/report
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingStandard Eurobarometer 104 reports that 87% of respondents in Belgium were satisfied with the life they lead.
Evidence noteEuropean Commission Standard Eurobarometer 104 public Belgium country result. Face-to-face Eurobarometer country sample; this is a survey snapshot from October–November 2025.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Historical social trust1999
European Values Study / GESIS04 / 05
30.7% said most people can be trusted
Generalized social trustPOLISMETRIC · DATA
30.7%
0100%
Most people can be trustedEVS 1999 Belgium public weighted variable report. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingThe European Values Study 1999 public weighted variable report shows 561 of 1,830 valid Belgian responses, or 30.7%, said most people can be trusted.
Independent source1,830 valid weighted responses for this item
Explore data+
Historical social trust
30.7% said most people can be trusted
1999Generalized social trustPOLISMETRIC · DATA
30.7%
0100%
Most people can be trustedEVS 1999 Belgium public weighted variable report. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 1999| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Most people can be trusted | 30.7% |
|---|
Question / measureGenerally speaking, can most people be trusted?
Sample1,830 valid weighted responses for this item
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingThe European Values Study 1999 public weighted variable report shows 561 of 1,830 valid Belgian responses, or 30.7%, said most people can be trusted.
Evidence noteEVS 1999 Belgium public weighted variable report. Historical 1999 benchmark; public variable report only.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Historical democratic satisfaction1999
Comparative Study of Electoral Systems (CSES)05 / 05
57% were very or fairly satisfied with how democracy was working
Satisfaction with democracyPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Very satisfied1.8%Fairly satisfied55.2%Not very satisfied32.6%Not at all satisfied5%Don't know5.4%
CSES Module 1 Belgium-Flanders 1999. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingCSES Module 1 Belgium-Flanders results show 1.8% very satisfied and 55.2% fairly satisfied with how democracy was working, for 57.0% combined.
Independent sourceBelgium-Flanders CSES respondents; see study documentation
Explore data+
Historical democratic satisfaction
57% were very or fairly satisfied with how democracy was working
1999Satisfaction with democracyPOLISMETRIC · DATA
Very satisfied1.8%Fairly satisfied55.2%Not very satisfied32.6%Not at all satisfied5%Don't know5.4%
CSES Module 1 Belgium-Flanders 1999. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 1999| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Very satisfied | 1.8% |
|---|
| Fairly satisfied | 55.2% |
|---|
| Not very satisfied | 32.6% |
|---|
| Not at all satisfied | 5% |
|---|
| Don't know | 5.4% |
|---|
Question / measureSatisfaction with the way democracy works
SampleBelgium-Flanders CSES respondents; see study documentation
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classOPEN COMMERCIAL OK
FindingCSES Module 1 Belgium-Flanders results show 1.8% very satisfied and 55.2% fairly satisfied with how democracy was working, for 57.0% combined.
Evidence noteCSES Module 1 Belgium-Flanders 1999 public documentation. Historical Flanders study rather than a current all-Belgium measure; 57% is the sum of two published categories.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗