Financial resilience2025
Lloyd's Register Foundation World Risk Poll01 / 05
86.1% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner53.3%
02Neighbors care79.8%
031+ month buffer86.1%
04Mental-health harm worry48.3%
05Violent-crime harm worry60.4%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingMore than eight in ten respondents in Austria said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Independent source1,004 respondents on highlighted item
Explore data+
Financial resilience
86.1% say their household could cover basic needs for at least a month
2025Five People signals from the 2025 World Risk PollPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Married / partner53.3%
02Neighbors care79.8%
031+ month buffer86.1%
04Mental-health harm worry48.3%
05Violent-crime harm worry60.4%
Five separately measured 2025 World Risk Poll items shown for context; the story headline highlights one verified item. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Married / partner | 53.3% |
|---|
| Neighbors care | 79.8% |
|---|
| 1+ month buffer | 86.1% |
|---|
| Mental-health harm worry | 48.3% |
|---|
| Violent-crime harm worry | 60.4% |
|---|
Question / measureHow Long Household Could Cover Basic Needs If Income Was Lost: A month or more
Sample1,004 respondents on highlighted item
Evidencecanonical observation
Use classOPEN ATTRIBUTION
FindingMore than eight in ten respondents in Austria said their household could cover basic needs for a month or more if income were lost.
Evidence noteCanonical World Risk Poll 2025 observation lrf-wrp-2025-aut-household_buffer_month_plus. Weighted national estimate; item base differs from the full survey sample.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Life evaluation2023–2025
World Happiness Report / Gallup World Poll02 / 05
Average life evaluation is 6.845 out of 10
Average life evaluation in AustriaPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.84 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.845 for Austria.
Independent sourceGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Explore data+
Life evaluation
Average life evaluation is 6.845 out of 10
2023–2025Average life evaluation in AustriaPOLISMETRIC · DATA
6.84 / 10
010 / 10
2023–2025 averageWorld Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1; Gallup World Poll three-year average on the 0–10 Cantril Ladder. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · 2023–2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| 2023–2025 average | 6.845 / 10 |
|---|
Question / measureCantril Ladder life evaluation, 0 worst possible life to 10 best possible life
SampleGallup World Poll national samples; typically about 1,000 respondents per country per year
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingWorld Happiness Report 2026 reports a three-year average life evaluation of 6.845 for Austria.
Evidence notePublisher-released World Happiness Report 2026 Figure 2.1 national aggregate. Three-year average; underlying Gallup respondent microdata are proprietary and are not republished.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Public moodOct.–Nov. 2025
European Commission — Standard Eurobarometer03 / 05
88% say they are satisfied with the life they lead
Selected Eurobarometer country indicatorsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Life satisfaction88%
02Democracy satisfaction61%
03Trust in EU51%
Standard Eurobarometer 104, Autumn 2025. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingStandard Eurobarometer 104 reports that 88% of respondents in Austria were satisfied with the life they lead.
Independent sourceAustria country sample; see official factsheet/report
Explore data+
Public mood
88% say they are satisfied with the life they lead
Oct.–Nov. 2025Selected Eurobarometer country indicatorsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Life satisfaction88%
02Democracy satisfaction61%
03Trust in EU51%
Standard Eurobarometer 104, Autumn 2025. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Oct.–Nov. 2025| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Life satisfaction | 88% |
|---|
| Democracy satisfaction | 61% |
|---|
| Trust in EU | 51% |
|---|
Question / measureSatisfied with the life they lead
SampleAustria country sample; see official factsheet/report
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingStandard Eurobarometer 104 reports that 88% of respondents in Austria were satisfied with the life they lead.
Evidence noteEuropean Commission Standard Eurobarometer 104 public Austria country result. Face-to-face Eurobarometer country sample; this is a survey snapshot from October–November 2025.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Historical institutional trustJanuary 2020 comparison wave
Austrian National Election Study / University of Vienna04 / 05
About 30% reported high trust in the federal government before the pandemic
High trust in the federal governmentPOLISMETRIC · DATA
30%
0100%
About 30% scored trust 7–10AUTNES January 2020 public comparison; approximate published share. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingAn AUTNES online-panel comparison published by the University of Vienna reports that about 30% of respondents in January 2020 gave the federal government a high trust score of 7–10 on a 0–10 scale.
Independent source2,849 valid weighted AUTNES Online Panel cases
Explore data+
Historical institutional trust
About 30% reported high trust in the federal government before the pandemic
January 2020 comparison waveHigh trust in the federal governmentPOLISMETRIC · DATA
30%
0100%
About 30% scored trust 7–10AUTNES January 2020 public comparison; approximate published share. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · January 2020 comparison wave| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| About 30% scored trust 7–10 | 30% |
|---|
Question / measureTrust in the Austrian federal government, scores 7–10 on a 0–10 scale
Sample2,849 valid weighted AUTNES Online Panel cases
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classPUBLIC RESULTS ONLY
FindingAn AUTNES online-panel comparison published by the University of Vienna reports that about 30% of respondents in January 2020 gave the federal government a high trust score of 7–10 on a 0–10 scale.
Evidence noteAUTNES Online Panel Study January 2020 comparison published by the Vienna Center for Electoral Research. Historical pre-pandemic benchmark and rounded 'about 30%' public result; not a current reading.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗Political knowledgeHistorical CSES studies
Comparative Study of Electoral Systems (CSES)05 / 05
Correct-answer rates ranged from 50.3% to 90.1% across four CSES knowledge items
Correct answers on four CSES knowledge itemsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Second-party item90.1%
02Finance item78.1%
03UN Secretary-General item58.3%
04Unemployment item50.3%
Historical CSES methodological comparison. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Key findingA CSES methodological report shows large differences across four political-knowledge items for Austria, from 50.3% correct on an unemployment item to 90.1% on a second-party item.
Independent sourceAustria CSES respondents; see CSES report
Explore data+
Political knowledge
Correct-answer rates ranged from 50.3% to 90.1% across four CSES knowledge items
Historical CSES studiesCorrect answers on four CSES knowledge itemsPOLISMETRIC · DATA
01Second-party item90.1%
02Finance item78.1%
03UN Secretary-General item58.3%
04Unemployment item50.3%
Historical CSES methodological comparison. Rebuilt to the PolisMetric Graph V2 standard.
Published observations · Historical CSES studies| Measure / group | Published value |
|---|
| Second-party item | 90.1% |
|---|
| Finance item | 78.1% |
|---|
| UN Secretary-General item | 58.3% |
|---|
| Unemployment item | 50.3% |
|---|
Question / measureFour CSES political-knowledge items
SampleAustria CSES respondents; see CSES report
Evidencepublisher public result
Use classOPEN COMMERCIAL OK
FindingA CSES methodological report shows large differences across four political-knowledge items for Austria, from 50.3% correct on an unemployment item to 90.1% on a second-party item.
Evidence noteCSES Political Knowledge Sub-Committee report country table. Historical CSES benchmark; item difficulty varies and the report cautions against simple cross-country interpretation.
Open original source ↗ Source ↗